Slike stranica
[…] In any event, whatever may have been decided by the Appellate Division on this subject, it is clear that no legislation can be constitutional which prevents the county clerk from being the clerk of the Supreme Court. The Constitution (article 6, § 19) expressly provides as follows: "Clerks of the several counties shall be clerks of the Supreme Court, with such powers and duties as shall be prescribed by law." Under this provision the Legislature may prescribe the powers and duties of the clerks of the Supreme Court, but it may not deprive the clerks of the several counties of the right to exercise and discharge those powers and duties by any form of legislation.

[ocr errors]