Slike stranica
[…] An award of the State Industrial Board was reversed by the Appellate Division, Third Department (222 App. Div. 398, 226 N. Y. S. 366), and claimant appeals. Order of Appellate Division reversed, and that of State Industrial Board affirmed.

Leo J. Hickey, of Brooklyn, for claimant appellant.

Albert Ottinger, Atty. Gen. (E. C. Aiken, Asst. Atty. Gen., of counsel), for appellant. Bernard J. Vincent and T. Carlyle Jones, both of New York City, for respondents.

CRANE, J. This appeal requires the interpretation of section 33 of the Workmen's Compensation Law (Consol Laws, c. 67), which reads:

"In case of the death of an injured employee to whom there was due at the time of his, or her death any compensation under the provisions of this chapter, the amount of such compensation shall be payable to the surviving wife or husband, if there be one, or, if none, to the surviving child or children of the deceased under the age of eighteen years, and if there be no surviving wife or children, then to the dependents of such deceased employee or to any of them as the commission may direct. An award for disability may be made after the death of the injured employee."

[1] The amount of compensation here payable to the surviving wife must not be confused with the death benefit allowed by section 16 of the Workmen's Compensation Law. Section 3 provides compensation for injuries or death incurred by employees in hazardous employments.