Slike stranica

The dates given by Michael Syr. would go to support this conclusion.

He places (74) the flight in the Scloucid yoar 1141 October 1, 829, to September 30, 830. This is consistent with the

, date of the Arabic chroniclers, since A.H. 215 and Ann. Sel. 1141 overlap; and thus the flight would be fixed to July-September 830.

Manuel's return to Thcophilus is placed by Michael in 1143 = October 1, 831, to September 30, 832. The Arabic chroniclers do not mention it; the Greek bring it into connexion with the embassy of John the Grammarian. This embassy was prior to April 21, A.D). 832, the date of John's elevation to the Patriarchal throne; and it must have been prior to February, as Mamun had left Syria and reached Egypt by February 16. It would follow that it belongs to October 831-January 832.

Another solution of the difficulties, which has a great deal to be said for it, has been propounded by E. W. Brooks, in B.%. x. 297 sy. Ho suggests that Mannel tied before the accession of . Theophilus; that he prompted Mamun (als Michael states) to invade Romania in 830; that he was with the Caliph's son at Resaina (Tabari) and then escaped (the Greek sources say that he was with Abbils when he escaped; so that his defence of Koron was subsequent to his return). Brooky argues that, having been stratêgos of the Armeniacs under Leo V., he seems to have held no post under Michael II., and suggests that "his recall should be connected with tho execution of Leo's norussins by Theophilus ; it is, in fact, hardly credible that he should trust to the good faith of an Emperor from whore jealousy he had tleil." In Hupporing that he held no post under Michiel II., Brooks overlooks the worils of Gen. 68 ris apù Tils deyis otputulyóprews, which naturally suggest that Mamuel was a stratégos when he tied.

The details of the intrigue which lel to Manuel's flight, 18 given in the Greek sources, might easily be transferred to Michael's reign. The chief objection to the solution of Brooks is that Michael Syr. agrees with the Greek tradition in representing the

• Hight as a revolt against Theophilus. It must be observed, however, that there is a chronological confusion in the passage of Michael (op. above, p. 473, n. 1).

Brooks would also transfer the cmibassy of John the Grammarian to A.D. 829-830, just after the accession of Theophilus. This dating would save the statement of Cont. Th. that John went to Baghdad. In support of this Brooks cites the words of Cont. Τh. 95, that Τheophilus παλαιο έθει επόμενος έβούλετο τους της "Αγαρ τα της αυτοκρατορίας ποιήται κατάδηλα (and therefore sent John), interpreting the sentence to mean, " in accordance with old 11811gc wished to announce his accession to the Saracens:" It appears to me that this cxplanation is unquestionably right, and ils it is probable there is some foundation for the story that John

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

helped to prepare for the return of Manuel, it supplies a considerable support for the vicw of Brooks as to the date of that officer's flight and return. John may have afterwards acted as cnvoy to Mamun when he was in Syria, and the two missions may havo been confounded.

I have assumed throughout that this Mannel is identical with the uncle of Thcodora, though some modern writers distinguish them. Manuel the general was protostrator uncler Michael I., and stratégos of the Armeniacs under Lco V. (Cont. Th. 24). He was of Armenian race (ib. 110), and so was Manuel, Theodora's uncle (ili

. 148). The latter, at the death of Theophilus, had the rank of magister; and Simeon, Cont. Gcorg. 798, states that the former was created magister and Domestic of the Schools after his rcturn. These coincidences point clearly to identification. The difficulty lics in another statement of Simeon (803), that Manuel was wounded in saving the life of Theophilus and died. This must be rejected, and we may set against it the statement of Michael Syr. (113) that after the death of Thcophilus Manuel was appointed gencral-in-chief of the army. Brooks also contends for the identity (B.2. x. 543, n. 4).

Three other embassies from Theophilus to Mamun in A.D. 831-832 are mentioned by the Arabic historians. (1) The embassy, rcfcrred to above, which found Mamun at Adana, before his summer campaign in A.D. 831. (2) An embassy towards the close of this campaign, while Mamun was still in Cappadocia; sec above, p. 473. The envoy was a bishop. Vasil'ev thrinks he was John the Grammarian (who was not a bishop yet), and that this embassy to Mamun’s ciimp was the historical basis for the Greek traulition. This cannot be the complete explanation ; but it is possible that John was the envoy, and a confusion between this and his former embassy might have helped to lead to the chronological errors in the Greek sources. (3) The third embassy was in A.H. 217 = February 7, 832, to January 26, 833, according to Tabari, and this harmonises with the date of Michael, who, clearly micaning the same negotiation, refers it to 1143 = October 831 to September 832.• It was after the fall of Lulon, probably il conscquence of that event; and if Vasil'ev is right in calculating that Lulon did not surrender before September 1,3 the embassy must fall in September,

[merged small][merged small][ocr errors]

I must finally notice a clear contradiction between Michael and the Arabic chronicles as to the beginning of Mamun's campaign in 831. Michnel says that he invaded Romania in the month of May ; Tabari says that he entered Roman territory on July 4. As Michael's source is of higher authority, we should accept it. We must therefore infer that the invasion of Cilicia by Theophilus was in April and early part of May.

[ocr errors][ocr errors]



Tsir sources for this episodio arc

(1) Greck.--Thcognostor, n contemporary writer. Ilis historicnl work, of which we do not know the character or compuløn, is lost, but the story of Euphemios in Cont. Th. is based upon it: p. 82 δηλοί δε ταύτα σαφέστατα και πλατικώτερον η τότε γραφείσα θεογνώστω των περί ορθογραφίας γεγραφώτι και εις χείρας έλθούσα ημων < ιστορία or χρονογραφία» ή ο βουλόμενος μεταχειριζόμενος τα καθ' έκαστον uruddy Cipretul. From this, the only notice of Thcognostos as a

. historian, we infer that he gave a detailed account of the incidents, of which the passage in Cont. Th. is an abridgment. The work on Orthography, which we could well spare, is preserved, and has been published by Cramer (Anecd. Graec. ii. 1 s.). It is dedicated to the Emperor Leo

τη δεισπότη μου και σοκβο στενόρο

Λέοντι τω κρατούνται πάντων εν λόγοις, a tribute which seems distinctly more appropriate to Leo VI. than to Lco V. But, according to Cont. Th., the author wils a contenporary of Euphemios and, if so, the Emperor can only be Lco V. (so Villoison, Krumbacher, Vasil'ev; Ilirsch leans to Leo VI.,j» 197). I am inclined to suspect that Thcognostos the historian was it different person from Thcognostos the grammarian, and that the Continuator of Theoph. confounded them. I find it hard to believe that Leo of the dedication is not Leo the Wise.

(2) Arabic.-Ibn al-Athir; Yuwairi.

(3) Latin.— Traditions preserved in South Italy : Chronicon Salernitanum ; Joannes diaconus Neapolitanus.

There are many difficulties in connexion with the revolt. The following points may be noticed.

(1) The date of the rebellion is given by Ibn al-Athir as A.ll. 211 = A.D. 826, April 13, to 827, April 1. According to him, in this year the Emperor appointed the patrician Constantine governor of Sicily, and Constantine named Euphemios commander of the flcct. Euphemios made a successful descent on Africa, and then the

common source.

Emporor wroto to Constantino and ordorod him to scize and punish Euphemios.

Nuwairi, under A.1. 212 ( = A.D. 827-828), states that in 201 ( = A.D. 816, July 30, to 817, July 19) the Emperor appointed the patrician Constantine Sudes. What follows is the same as in Ibn al-Athir, and it is evident that both accounts come from a

Vasil'ev (Pril. 116, note) says that 201 must be an error for 211.

(2) Photcinos, who was named stratégos of Crete immediately after the Arabs seized that island (A.D). 825), was, after his unsuiccessful attempt to recover it, appointed stratégos of Sicily. Cont. Th. 77 την της Σικελίας στρατηγίδια αύθις της Κρήτης αλλάσσεται. This cannot have been later than A.1), 826, and thereforo Anari (followed by Volwil'ov) ilontified Photcinos with the general who is called Constantino by the Arabs and who was defeated and slain by Euphemios. Cinssin de Perceval (Novairi, p. 404) had called attention to variants of the name in the text of Nuwairi-Casantin, Phusantin, Phastinand also proposed the identification. If we could suppose that A.ll. 201 in Nuwairi is not i mere error, we might conclude that Constantine Sndes was the preclecessor of l'hoteinos, but the parallel passage of Ibn al-Athir seems to exclude this solution.

The name of the stratégos is not mentioned in the account of the rebellion which Cont. Th. has abridged from Theognostos (82). We can hardly doubt that Theoynostos, named him, and I conjecture that the Cretan portion of Cont. T'h., where the appointment of Photcinos to Sicily is mentioned (76-77), was derived from Thcognostos.

(3) From the notice of Joannes Veap. (429) that when Euphemios fled to Africa (i.c. in A.D. 826-827) he took with him his wife and sons (“cum lixore et filiis "), it has been inferred that his marriage cannot have been later than A.D. 824 (Gabotto, 30; Visil'ev, 38). This would suggest a further consideration. The Emperor did not take any steps against Euphemios till A.D. 826. We should have then to suppose one of two things. Either the brothers of the bride waited for a considerable time after the. marriage scandal to prefer their complaint; or the delay was on the side of the Emperor.

The latter alternative would seem the more probable; and the point might be adduced by those who think it likely that in his action in regard to Euphemios Michael was influenced by political reasons and used the matrimonial delinquency as a pretext.

But it may be questioned whether the inference from the text of Joannes is certain. The filii might be sons of i former wife. According to Ibn al-Athir, it was the new stratégos (Constantine = Photcinos) who appointed Euphemios commander of the Alcet.

« PrethodnaNastavi »